Speed Meetings

Speed Meetings: a financing and distribution market for documentary industry

Speed Meetings are DocsBarcelona’s main industry activity. It is the perfect place to promote and finance your project to potential financers and film distributors. A meeting point for professionals from all over the world.

40 projects selected for Speed Meetings will have one to one meetings of 15 minutes with financers. The Meetings will be arranged previously depending on financers and projects needs.

In 2015 34 financers from 18 countries attended and 572 meetings took place.

DocsBarcelona is a profitable investment for producers: the 60% of the projects submitted to the Industry Activities are finished and the 20% are now in production.


IMG_7880 copy

WHERE AND WHEN

Thursday 26th and Friday 27th of May from 9.00 a.m to 2.00 p.m at CCCB.


2917

Director: Stratis Chatzielenoudas

Producer: Ioanna Peteinaraki

Real Eyes Productions, Aning Film

Greece, Croatia

 

Adopted by an Unknown God

Directors: Laura Silvia Battaglia, Giordano Cossu

Producers: Giordano Cossu, Giulia Frati, Vanessa Loubineau, Daniela Pinna

Hirya Lab, Pupa Productions

France, Canada

 

Amal

Directors: Sofi Escudé, Liliana Torres

Producers: Bernat Manzano, M.A. Blanca

Boogaloo Films

Spain

 

Barcelona mba barzakh

Director: Juho-Pekka Tanskanen

Producer: Isabella Karhu

Danish Bear Productions

Finland

 

Brothers

Director: Laura Plancarte

Producer: Mike Lerner

Roast Beef Productions and LP Films

Mexico, United Kingdom

 

Buying Happiness

Director: Mak CK

Producers: Jim Stark, Mak CK

Wonderland Pictures

Singapore

 

Children of Pentcho

Director: Stefano Cattini

Producers: Andy Glynne, Giangiacomo De Stefano, Aurelio Laino

Mosaic Films, Sonne Film

United Kingdom, Italy

 

Cuban dancer

Director: Roberto Salinas

Producers: Graziano Chiscuzzu, Giovanna Pino, Natasha Deganello

5e6, Micro documentaries

Italy, USA

 

Debut

Director: Anastasiya Miroshnichenko

Producers: Volia Chajkouskaya, Malcolm Dixelius

PervajaKinoVideo Company, Dixit International

Belarus, Sweden

 

Didi Punam

Directors: Natasa Urban, Lucian Muntean

Producer: Ingvil Giske

Medieoperatørene as

Norway

 

Digital Single Market Man

Director and Producer: Arko Okk

Acuba Films Production

Estonia

 

Engin, Allah & the Ghosts

Director: Diana Näcke

Producer: Sonia Otto

Indi Film

Germany

 

Gladiators. A different worldMEDIA

Director: Arünas Matelis

Producers: Rafael Molés, Pepe Andreu, Patricia Velert

Studio Nominum, SUICAfilms

Spain, Lithuania (co-production Latvia, Belgium, Ireland, Italy, UK, Switzerland)

 

Graphene Wars

Director: Laetitia Ohnona

Author and producer: Fabio Lucchini

Producer: Sallah-Edine Ben Jamaa

Les Films Grain de Sable

France

 

Leaves of the horn

Directors: Davide Morandini, Matteo Keffer, David Chierchini

Producers: Sallah-Edine Ben Jamaa, Fabio Lucchini

Les Films Grain de Sable

France

 

Mala Pata

Director: Ainara Vera

Producer: Anita Rehoff

Sant & Usant in co-production with Arena Comunicación

Norway, Spain

 

Malaria, the beginning of the endMEDIA

Director: Marc M. Sarrado

Author: Mònica López Ferrado

Producer: Joan Úbeda

MEDIA 3.14, Docdays Productions

Spain, Germany

 

Modelo Stereo: between blocks

Director: Mario Grande

Producers: Jacques Toulemonde, Diana Ramos, Mario Grande

Janus Films, Mario Grande

Colombia

 

[m]otherhood

Directors: Inés Peris, Laura García

Producers: Rafael Molés, Pepe Andreu, Patricia Velert

SUICAfilms

Spain

 

Nazinha

Director: Belisario Franca

Producer: Maria Carneiro da Cunha

Giros

Brazil

 

Neighbors

Director and Producer: Tomislav Zaja

Gral Film

Croatia

 

Occupied Cinema

Director: Senka Domanovic

Producer: Snežana Penev

This and That Productions

Serbia

 

One Taxi Ride

Director: Mak CK

Producers: Nicolás Celis, Jim Stark

Pimienta Films, Wonderland Pictures

Mexico, Singapore

 

Oskara

Directors: Pablo Iraburu, Iñaki Alforja

Producer: Itziar García Zubiri

Arena Comunicación Audiovisual

Spain

 

OSO

Director: Sergi Cameron

Executive producer: Alba Calani

Producers: Sergio Estrada, Ventura Durall

Nanouk Films, Imago Films

Spain, Bolivia

 

Polyfonatura

Director: Jon Vatne

Producer: Håvard Gossé Bergseth

Spætt Film AS

Norway

 

Rebel Smile. Stories Behind The Anonymous Mask

Director: Isabel Andrés Portí

Producer: Belén Sánchez

Un Capricho de Producciones, Yuzu Productions, Tiger Lily

Spain, France, UK

 

Sara’s Driving School

Director: Patricia Franquesa

Producer: Laia Zanon

Gadea Productions

Spain

 

Second Skin

Director and Producer: Ignacio Acconcia

DMA producciones

Spain

 

Slow

Director: Leticia Agudo

Producers: Paul McGrath, Paz Cadaval

Whackala, Imago Producciones

Ireland, Spain

 

Surviving Miró

Director and Producer: Albert Solé

Minimal Films

Spain

 

The Killer and The Butterfly  

Directors: Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kaufmann

Producers: Simone Catania, Michele Fornasero

Indyca

Italy

 

The Ladies of the Kind Death (Sa femina Accabadora)

Director: Fabrizio Galatea

Producer: Massimo Arvat

Zenit Arti Audiovisive

Italy

 

The Real Thing

Director: Benoit Felici

Producer: Benjamin Landsberger

Artline Films

France

 

The Subversives

Director: Miles Roston

Producer: Carles Pastor

Gaia Audiovisuals, Loto Films, Ethan Films

Spain, The Netherlands

 

Treasures Left Behind

Director: Josu Venero

Producers: Josu Venero, Esther Terradas

Signo Digital

Spain

 

Two Degrees From Autumn

Director: Patricio Suárez

Producers: Felipe Yaryura, Uriel Wisnia

Mamá Húngara Cine, El Dedo en el Ojo

Argentina, Spain

 

What Walaa Wants

Director: Christy Garland

Producer: Anne Köhncke

Final Cut for Real, Murmur Media

Denmark, Canada

 

When the guns go SilentMEDIA

Director: Natalia Orozco

Producers: Natalia Orozco, Julian Giraldo, Serge Gordey

Pulso Mundo, ARTE, RCN, Alegria

Colombia, France

 

Within the Mossad

Director: Duki Dror

Producers: Reinhardt Beetz, Duki Dror, Liat Kamai Eshed, Yuval Orr

Zygote Films, Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion

Israel, Germany

 

  • Renaud Allilaire, France Télévisions, France 4, (France)
  • Axel Arnö, SVT (Sweden)
  • Kazz Basma, Sideways Film (UK)
  • Juan Bautista Zucchella, Olympusat – Ultra Docu (USA)
  • Lorenzo Benítez, 3BoxMedia (Spain)
  • Kathryn Bonnici, JAVA Films (France)
  • Anders Bruus, DR (Denmark)
  • Anais Clanet, WIDE House (France)
  • Jess Gormley, The Guardian (UK)
  • Maëlle Guenegues, CAT&Docs (France)
  • Astrid Guger, Autlook Filmsales (Austria)
  • Gitte Hansen, First Hand Films (Switzerland)
  • Diana Karklin, Rise&Shine (Germany)
  • Andrés Luque, RTVE (Spain)
  • Karen Michael, ARTE France (France)
  • Luke Moody, BRITDOC Foundation (UK)
  • Michela Pascolo, Slingshot Films (Italy)
  • Sebastián Pelayo, SPR (Mexico)
  • Jaume Ripoll, Filmin (Spain)
  • Jose Rodriguez, Tribeca Film Institute (USA)
  • Claudia Rodriguez Valencia, Preciosa Media (Colombia)
  • Joan Salvat and Jordi Ambròs, TVC (Spain)
  • Irena Taskovski, Taskovski Films (UK)
  • Iñigo Trojaola, Movistar+ (Spain)
  • Nicole Tsien, PBS, POV (USA)
  • Jenny Westergård, YLE (Finland)
  • Nathalie Windhorst, VPRO (The Netherlands)

 


The Magic of a Great Project & Pitch Workshop will take place as training for the Speed Meetings

Speed Meetings participants will have the chance to attend a training workshop to fine tune their projects and pitching skills so to have the best opportunity for a successful meeting with broadcasters and funders, and improve the chances of financing their documentary. The workshop will be led by the two international tutors Mikael Opstrup from EDN, European Documentary Network and Catherin Olsen, International Documentary Consultant.


If your project is selected, the cost to participate at the Speed Meetings is:

FEE (21% VAT excluded) FEE (21% VAT**)
365€ 441,65€
*The fee is per project, the maximum number of people allowed per project is 2.
** Non Spanish European companies or professionals with an intra-community VAT number registered at VIES (Vat Information Exchange System) are not subject to pay 21% VAT.

The fee includes:

  • Participation at the Speed Meetings.
  • Speed Meetings Coffee Break and lunch.
  • Access as a viewer at the Latin Pitch and the Interactive Pitch.
  • Access to the interDocsBarcelona conference.
  • Access to Opening and Closing ceremonies (RSVP needed).
  • Access to the Festival screenings.
  • Access to Master Classes and industry conferences.
  • Industry Guide including all contacts from the festival participants.
  • Access to “Making Africa” exhibition at CCCB.
*It doesn’t include The Magic of a Great project & Pitch Workshop

East Doc Platform Special Collaboration

DocsBarcelona has reached an agreement with the East Doc Platform (Prague, Czech Republic) consisting in an exchange of prizes between the two ?????events.

An Eastern European project pitched at East Doc Platform 2016 has been selected for the DocsBarcelona Speed Meetings 2016 and a project selected for the DocsBarcelona Speed Meetings 2016 will be selected to attend the East Doc Platform 2017.
The project selected will have access to:

–    A free accreditation to the East Doc Platform 2016 and all the related industry and networking events.
–    Meeting with 10 decision makers within the Project Market 2017 (the project will be automatically selected for the market and granted the meetings).
–    Free lunches and coffee breaks at the Project Market 2017.
–    To be considered for the East European Forum and Doc Tank presentation selection.

The winner project from the East Doc Platform award has been “Mala Pata” from Ainara Vera and Anita Rehoff.

Speed Meetings | Edition 2016, Speed Meetings