Speed Meetings

Speed Meetings are DocsBarcelona 2015 main industry activity

A financing and distribution market for documentary industry and a meeting point for professionals from all over the world. It is the perfect place to promote and finance your project to potential financiers and film distributors.

The 40 selected projects for Speed Meetings will have one to one meetings of 15 minutes with financers. The Meetings will be arranged previously depending on financers preferences.


Imatge Speed Meetings

 

WHERE AND WHEN

Thursday 28th and Friday 29th of May from 9.00 a.m to 2.00 p.m at the CCCB ( C/ Montalegre, 5, 080081 Barcelona).


All Things Are Photographable

Director & Producer: Sasha Waters Freyer

Producer: Benjamin Franzen

Pieshake Pictures

USA

 

Angélica Liddell. Life & work

Director & Producer: Manuel Fernández-Valdés

Producer: Teresa Fernández-Valdés

Ordenpropia

Spain

 

Cyborgs Among Us

Director: Rafel Duran

Producers: Joan Úbeda, Fabrice Estève & Christian Popp

Media 3.14 & Yuzu Productions

Spain & France

 

Empathy

Director & Producer: Ed Antoja

Producer: Jennifer Berengueras

La Diferencia & Faada

Spain

 

Faith

Director: Jens Loftager

Producer: Mikkel Stolt

Fenris Film & Multimedia ApS

Denmark & Lithuania

 

Foam Dream

Director: Elena Molina

Producer: Mayca Sanz

Cicely Films

Spain

 

Fragile

Producers & Directors: Lluís Jené, Amanda Sans & Oriol Gispert

La Lupa Produccions & Produccions Particulars

Spain

 

Frontier Revolution

Director: Mark McLoughlin

Producer: Dara Jauch & Hilary Fennell

Bang Bang Teo

Ireland

 

Holes

Director & Producer: Shirly Berkovitz

Associate Producer & Co-writer: Noam Pinchas

Israel

 

Home Run

Director: Nemanja Vojinović

Producer: Andrijana Stojković

All Inclusive Films

Serbia

 

Hunger Brothers

Director & Producer: Lucija Stojevic

Producer: Sandra Olsina

Noon Films

Spain & France & Austria

 

Latitud 80

Director: Guille Cascante

Producer: Montse Portabella

Goroka

Spain

 

Learning to Forget

Director: Kaspar Astrup Schröder

Producer: Katrine A. Sahlstrøm

Good Company

Denmark

 

Living. Loving.

Director: Mette Aakerholm Gardell

Producer: Stina Gardell

Mantaray Film

Sweden

 

Milk Drop

Director: Clio Sozzani

Producer: Igal Kohen

Piw! & Illogica Lab

France & Italy

 

My Survival Story

Directors: Béla Batthyany and others

Producers: Martin Inderbitzin & Beat Lenherr

Panimage

Switzerland

 

Notes for a Heist Film

Director: León Siminiani

Producers: María Zamora & Luisa Matienzo

Avalon & Tusitala

Spain

 

Priorat, The Magnificent Five

Director: David Fernández de Castro

Producers: Tono Folguera & Belén Sánchez

Lastor Media & Un Capricho

Spain

 

Reborn

Director: Shirly Berkovitz

Producer: Amitan Menelzon

Comeback Films

Israel

 

Sands of Silence

Director & Producer: Chelo Álvarez-Stehle

Advisor: Susana Guardiola

innerLENS Productions

USA & Spain

 

Santoalla

Directors & Producers: Andrew Becker & Daniel Mehrer

What Delicate Pictures

USA

 

Sara Baras. Voices

Directors: Rafa Molés & Pepe Andreu

Producer: Kiko Martínez

Nadie es perfecto

Spain

 

Say Something

Director: Åsa Ekman

Producer: Oscar Hedin

Film and Tell

Sweden & Norway

 

Searching for Oscar

Director: Octavio Guerra

Producer: Elisa Torres

Calibrando Producciones

Spain

 

Shiners: The Art of Shoe Shine

Director and Producer: Stacey Tenenbaum

H2L Productions

Canada

 

Slav(e)s

Director: Robert Zuber

Producer: Siniša Juričić

Nukleus Films

Croatia

 

Some Roses Never Wilt

Director & Producer: Natalia Orozco

Producers: Gregory Schepard & Jorge Medina

Pulso Mundo & Urubu Films & RCN TV

Colombia & France

Sometime, Later, Maybe

Directors: Dani Resines & Roger Gómez

Producer: Cristina Sánchez

El Cangrejo

Spain

 

Stories of the Half-Light

Director: Luca Magi

Producers: Claudio Giapponesi & Michele Manzolini

Kiné Società Cooperativa & Vezfilm

Italy & United Kingdom

 

Stuka Experiment

Directors: Rafa Molés & Pepe Andreu

Producers: Natalia Maestro & Oriol Cortacans

SUICAfilms & Batabat

Spain

 

The Crossing

Director: George Kurian

Producer: Bente Olav

Gründer Film

Norway

 

The Good, the Bad and the Living

Director: Ksenia Okhapkina

Producer: Riho Västrik

Vesilind

Estonia

 

The Karamazoff, a walk on the SoHo years

Director & Producer: Juan Gamero

Producer: Carmen Rodríguez

Paradocs & La Quimera

Spain

 

The Last Cathedral

Director: Matteo Ferrarini

Producer: Matteo Pecorara

Small Boss & Freeside Films

Italy & UK

 

The Order

Director: Joël Curtz

Producer: Catherine Siméon

Faites un voeu

France

 

The Promise

Director: Zeljko Mirkovic

Producer: Dusan Gajic

Optimistic Film & SEETV

Serbia & Belgium

 

The Silence of Others

Directors & Producers:  Almudena Carracedo & Robert Bahar

Semilla Verde Productions

USA

 

Walk

Director: Lars Erlend Tubaas Øymo

Producer: August B. Hanssen

Indie Film

Norway

 

Wars don’t End

Director: Dheeraj Akolkar

Producers: Christian Falch & Elin Festøy

Gammaglimt

Norway

 

Why Do We Dance?

Director: Luca Maximilian Caputo

Producers: Carles Brugueras & Marieke van den Bersselaar

Polar Star Films

Spain

  • Nicole Tsien from POV (USA)
  • Jose Rodriguez from Tribeca Film Institute (USA)
  • Louise Rosen from Louise Rosen Ltd. (USA)
  • Bruni Burres from Sundance Documentary Program (USA)
  • Jess Gormley from The Guardian (UK)
  • Luke Moody from BritDoc Foundation (UK)
  • Karen Michael from Arte France (France)
  • Maëlle Guenegues from CAT&Docs (France)
  • Kathryn Bonnici from Java Films (France)
  • Patrizia Mancini from WIDE House (France)
  • Manuela Buono from Slingshot Films (Italy)
  • Isabel Arrate from IDFA Bertha Fund (The Netherlands)
  • Gudrun Hanke-El Ghomri from SWR (Germany)
  • Diana Karklin from Rise and Shine (Germany)
  • Charlotte Gry Madsen from SVT (Sweden)
  • Jenny Westergard from YLE (Finland)
  • Magdalena Borowska and Telewizja Polska TVP1 (Poland)
  • Gitte Hansen from First Hand Films (Switzerland)
  • Hana Šilarová from Doc Alliance Films (Czech Republic)
  • Fettouma Benhaimoud from 2M (Morocco)
  • Kenny Kihyung Bae from Korean Broadcaster System (South Korea)
  • Olivia Renault from GloboNews (Brazil)
  • Sebastián Pelayo from Sistema Público de Radiodifusión Mexicano (Mexico)
  • Gloria Luz Arenas from Caracol Televisión (Colombia)
  • Germán Berger from TVN Televisión Nacional de Chile (Chile)
  • Iñigo Trojaola from Canal+ (Spain)
  • Rosa Pérez Roa from RTVE (Spain)
  • María Zamora from AVALON (Spain)
  • Jaume Ripoll from Filmin (Spain)
  • Joan Salvat from TV3 (Spain)
  • Jordi Ambròs from TV3 (Spain)


As a training for the Speed Meetings, the Speed Meetings Workshop will take two days before.

During these days, participants will be able to work intensely improving their project presentation with the aid of the international tutors: Mikael Opstrup from EDN, European Documentary Network and Catherin Olsen, International Documentary Consultant.


The cost to participate at Speed Meetings is:

FEE (21% VAT excluded) FEE (21% VAT**)
300€ 363€
*The fee is for project, the maximum number of people allowed for project is 2.
** Non Spanish European companies or professionals with an intra-community VAT number registered at VIES (Vat Information Exchange System) are not subject to pay 21% VAT.

The fee includes:

  • Participation at the Speed Meetings
  • Speed Meetings Coffee Break
  • Access as a viewer at the Latin Pitch and the Interactive Pitch
  • Access to InterDocsBarcelona conference
  • Access to Opening and Closing ceremonies (RSVP needed)
  • Access to the Festival screenings
  • Access to Master Classes and industry conferences
  • Access to “Sebald Variations” exhibition at CCCB
*It doesn’t include the Speed Meetings Workshop

?????East Doc Platform Special Collaboration

DocsBarcelona has reached an agreement with the East Doc Platform (Prague, Czech Republic) consisting in an exchange of prizes between the two events.

An Eastern European project pitched at East Doc Platform 2015 has been selected for the DocsBarcelona Speed Meetings 2015 and a project selected for the DocsBarcelona Speed Meetings 2015 will be selected to attend the East Doc Platform 2016.
The project selected will have access to:

–    A free accreditation to the East Doc Platform 2016 and all the related industry and networking events.
–    Meeting with 10 decision makers within the Project Market 2016 (the project will be automatically selected for the market and granted the meetings).
–    Free lunches and coffee breaks at the Project Market 2016.
–    To be considered for the East European Forum and Doc Tank presentation selection.

 

The winner project from the East Doc Platform award has been “Faith” from Jens Loftager and Mikkel Stolt.

Speed Meetings | Edition 2015, Speed Meetings