Projects Selected for the Speed Meetings, Latin & Interactive Pitch

Check out the selected projects for the Industry Activities:

 

SPEED MEETINGS

2917

Director: Stratis Chatzielenoudas

Producer: Ioanna Peteinaraki

Real Eyes Productions, Aning Film

Greece, Croatia

 

Adopted by an Unknown God

Directors: Laura Silvia Battaglia, Giordano Cossu

Producers: Giordano Cossu, Giulia Frati, Vanessa Loubineau, Daniela Pinna

Hirya Lab, Pupa Productions

France, Canada

 

Amal

Directors: Sofi Escudé, Liliana Torres

Producers: Bernat Manzano, M.A. Blanca

Boogaloo Films

Spain

 

Barcelona mba barzakh

Director: Juho-Pekka Tanskanen

Producer: Isabella Karhu

Danish Bear Productions

Finland

 

Brothers

Director: Laura Plancarte

Producer: Mike Lerner

Roast Beef Productions and LP Films

Mexico, United Kingdom

 

Buying Happiness

Director: Mak CK

Producers: Jim Stark, Mak CK

Wonderland Pictures

Singapore

 

Children of Pentcho

Director: Stefano Cattini

Producers: Andy Glynne, Giangiacomo De Stefano, Aurelio Laino

Mosaic Films, Sonne Film

United Kingdom, Italy

 

Cuban dancer

Director: Roberto Salinas

Producers: Graziano Chiscuzzu, Giovanna Pino, Natasha Deganello

5e6, Micro documentaries

Italy, USA

 

Debut

Director: Anastasiya Miroshnichenko

Producers: Volia Chajkouskaya, Malcolm Dixelius

PervajaKinoVideo Company, Dixit International

Belarus, Sweden

 

Didi Punam

Directors: Natasa Urban, Lucian Muntean

Producer: Ingvil Giske

Medieoperatørene as

Norway

 

Digital Single Market Man

Director and Producer: Arko Okk

Acuba Films Production

Estonia

 

Engin, Allah & the Ghosts

Director: Diana Näcke

Producer: Sonia Otto

Indi Film

Germany

 

Gladiators. A different worldMEDIA

Director: Arünas Matelis

Producers: Rafael Molés, Pepe Andreu, Patricia Velert

Studio Nominum, SUICAfilms

Spain, Lithuania (co-production Latvia, Belgium, Ireland, Italy, UK, Switzerland)

 

Graphene Wars

Director: Laetitia Ohnona

Author and producer: Fabio Lucchini

Producer: Sallah-Edine Ben Jamaa

Les Films Grain de Sable

France

 

Leaves of the horn

Directors: Davide Morandini, Matteo Keffer, David Chierchini

Producers: Sallah-Edine Ben Jamaa, Fabio Lucchini

Les Films Grain de Sable

France

 

Mala Pata

Director: Ainara Vera

Producer: Anita Rehoff

Sant & Usant in co-production with Arena Comunicación

Norway, Spain

 

Malaria, the beginning of the endMEDIA

Director: Marc M. Sarrado

Author: Mònica López Ferrado

Producer: Joan Úbeda

MEDIA 3.14, Docdays Productions

Spain, Germany

 

Modelo Stereo: between blocks

Director: Mario Grande

Producers: Jacques Toulemonde, Diana Ramos, Mario Grande

Janus Films, Mario Grande

Colombia

 

[m]otherhood

Directors: Inés Peris, Laura García

Producers: Rafael Molés, Pepe Andreu, Patricia Velert

SUICAfilms

Spain

 

Nazinha

Director: Belisario Franca

Producer: Maria Carneiro da Cunha

Giros

Brazil

 

Neighbors

Director and Producer: Tomislav Zaja

Gral Film

Croatia

 

Occupied Cinema

Director: Senka Domanovic

Producer: Snežana Penev

This and That Productions

Serbia

 

One Taxi Ride

Director: Mak CK

Producers: Nicolás Celis, Jim Stark

Pimienta Films, Wonderland Pictures

Mexico, Singapore

 

Oskara

Directors: Pablo Iraburu, Iñaki Alforja

Producer: Itziar García Zubiri

Arena Comunicación Audiovisual

Spain

 

OSO

Director: Sergi Cameron

Executive producer: Alba Calani

Producers: Sergio Estrada, Ventura Durall

Nanouk Films, Imago Films

Spain, Bolivia

 

Polyfonatura

Director: Jon Vatne

Producer: Håvard Gossé Bergseth

Spætt Film AS

Norway

 

Rebel Smile. Stories Behind The Anonymous Mask

Director: Isabel Andrés Portí

Producer: Belén Sánchez

Un Capricho de Producciones, Yuzu Productions, Tiger Lily

Spain, France, UK

 

Sara’s Driving School

Director: Patricia Franquesa

Producer: Laia Zanon

Gadea Productions

Spain

 

Second Skin

Director and Producer: Ignacio Acconcia

DMA producciones

Spain

 

Slow

Director: Leticia Agudo

Producers: Paul McGrath, Paz Cadaval

Whackala, Imago Producciones

Ireland, Spain

 

Surviving Miró

Director and Producer: Albert Solé

Minimal Films

Spain

 

The Killer and The Butterfly  

Directors: Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kaufmann

Producers: Simone Catania, Michele Fornasero

Indyca

Italy

 

The Ladies of the Kind Death (Sa femina Accabadora)

Director: Fabrizio Galatea

Producer: Massimo Arvat

Zenit Arti Audiovisive

Italy

 

The Real Thing

Director: Benoit Felici

Producer: Benjamin Landsberger

Artline Films

France

 

The Subversives

Director: Miles Roston

Producer: Carles Pastor

Gaia Audiovisuals, Loto Films, Ethan Films

Spain, The Netherlands

 

Treasures Left Behind

Director: Josu Venero

Producers: Josu Venero, Esther Terradas

Signo Digital

Spain

 

Two Degrees From Autumn

Director: Patricio Suárez

Producers: Felipe Yaryura, Uriel Wisnia

Mamá Húngara Cine, El Dedo en el Ojo

Argentina, Spain

 

What Walaa Wants

Director: Christy Garland

Producer: Anne Köhncke

Final Cut for Real, Murmur Media

Denmark, Canada

 

When the guns go SilentMEDIA

Director: Natalia Orozco

Producers: Natalia Orozco, Julian Giraldo, Serge Gordey

Pulso Mundo, ARTE, RCN, Alegria

Colombia, France

 

Within the Mossad

Director: Duki Dror

Producers: Reinhardt Beetz, Duki Dror, Liat Kamai Eshed, Yuval Orr

Zygote Films, Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion

Israel, Germany

 

 

LATIN PICTH

Away from meaning

Director: Olivia Luengas Magaña

Producer: Odín Acosta Ascencio

Phonocular

Mexico

 

Life after Guantanamo

Director: Guillermo Rocamora

Producer: Santiago López

Oriental Features

Uruguay

 

Mirrors for Gold

Directors and Producers: Carlos Pérez Osorio, Enrique R. Bencomo

Scopio

Mexico

 

Story of my name

Director: Karin Cuyul

Producers: Dominga Sotomayor, Joséphine Schroeder

Cinestación

Chile

 

The net caster

Director: Jonathan Ceballos

Producer: Pablo Navarro

Colombia

 

Unheard voices Brazil           

Director: Renata Maria Coimbra

Producer: Juliano Lueders

Futuro Coletivo, T’ai

Brazil

 

INTERACTIVE PITCH

A Field Guide to Male Muses

Harmke Heezen, Mike Robbins

Helios Design Labs

Canada

 

Block Seven. The most remarkable democracy on earth

Jordie Montevecchi, Kat Amara-Korba

Matchbox Media, Nomad Films

United Kingdom, Canada

 

Island of Hope

Ole Elfenkaemper, Alexander Probst

Evolair

Germany

 

Letter to a stranger

Sandra García Piñero, Eva Vila

Araki Films

Spain